Tamanu Oil and Coconut Oil for Wrinkles
Tamanu oil benefits many skin problems such as; acne, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea and rashes, and may just be the answer. Especially if you have tried other creams etc. and found nothing has really helped.
The benefits of tamanu oil are becoming more and more widely known, and this fantastic oil is changing many people’s lives.
It is a wonderful natural way to give you back your confidence. Once this oil is absorbed into the skin, it will help with the healing process.
This oil penetrates the skin very quickly and will leave no greasy feel. It works in harmony with your skin, by helping your skin regenerate itself.
Your skin will improve in smoothness, elasticity, firmness and help erase wrinkles, something we are all striving for!
Once when I suffered from an allergic reaction, my cheeks became very, very red and I found tamanu oil helped with calming my skin and in its healing.
- soothe sunburn
- burns and blisters
- age spots
- relieve dry skin
- athletes foot
- relief for arthritis
- help with scar tissue
- get rid body odor
- insect bites
- relieve itching
- reduce swellings
- fade stretch marks
- help with inflammation
Tamanu oil possesses a huge amount of anti-microbial quality; this means it can help in clearing, or suppressing the growth of such things as bacteria and yeast.
If you suffer from oily skin, there is nothing better than fighting it with oil like tamanu oil.
Putting this oil onto oily skin will not make your skin condition worse, as is the first thought most people have. It works very similar to rose hip oil on oily skin.
The oil is from the Tamanu tree, located in Vanuatu and Tahiti. The oil comes from the nuts which fall from the tree and are gathered by hand.
The oil is all natural and does not contain anything artificial; it is sometimes referred to as ‘green gold’.
You can find tamanu oil in many skin care products; can also help relieve babies of nappy rash.
If you have used many other products for your skin and still having problems use tamanu oil for beautiful clear skin
Coconut oil for wrinkles? Long before the very first commercial skin product was even conceived, coconut oil has already been busy giving humanity healthy flexible skin.
Sebaceous glands produce and secrete an oily matter called sebum for lubricating hair and skin. Sebum is your body’s natural oil and contains medium chain triglycerides (MCT), just like coconut oil.
Lipophilic bacteria living on the surface of your skin convert MCTs into MCFAs (medium chain fatty acids). MCFAs are powerful anti-microbials capable of killing a host of harmful bacteria, viruses, fungi, parasites, etc.
Its smaller molecular structure allows MCFAs to easily penetrate the pores of your skin. MCFA-rich coconut oil prevents free-radical formation and the damage it causes.
Coconut oil strengthens the connective tissues, making your skin soft and supple. It also helps to preserve your body’s protective acid layer, establishing a chemical environment inhospitable to most disease-causing germs.
Wrinkles are virtually absent, even as you age, when the skin is strong, elastic and free from excessive free-radical destruction.
As long as you can maintain the elasticity and strength of connective fibers, lines or creases in your skin should essentially be nonexistent.
Coconut oil softens your skin, protects against damage and promotes healing. It is the best natural skin lotion.